Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) VH-ANK,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1948
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANK
MSN: 9999
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quirindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
The DC-3, named "Lutana", strayed off course and crashed into the 4600 feet high Square Peak Mountain, 100 miles off course.