ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina IVB JX412/K-AK Førdesveten, Hordaland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 September 1948
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina IVB
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: JX412/K-AK
MSN: 28172
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:770
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Førdesveten, Hordaland (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina which took off from Sola at 09.15. After 45 minutes it approached the Island Sotra at low altitude (20 meters) because of poor visibility.
The crew had probably lost orientation and suddenly saw a hillside/small mountain in front of them. The pulled up and tried to climb over it. As they went in to the clouds, there was a loud bang, and the plane caught fire and a lot of ammunition exploded afterwards.
Two passengers in the aft of the plane survived almost uninjured.

Classification:

Sources:
» Consolidated Catalina PB2B-1 Førdesveten, Hordaland
» Fly brukt av det Norske Luftforsvaret hefte nr. 9 - Consolidated Catalina / Olve Dybvig

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 469th loss
  • 210th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org