Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336614

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100490
MSN: 18953
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wetaskiwin, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Narrative:
Five occupants ordered by pilot to bail out due to engine failure. Three killed when parachute did not open and two injured in this bail-out. Crashed and burnt in a field with the remaining three crew about 40 miles southeast of Edmonton, Alberta, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Calgary Herald 8 September 1948, p1