Loss of control Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336609

Date:Sunday 19 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW288
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wunstorf RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro York transport plane was participating in the Berlin Airlift. During a night-time takeoff from Wunstorf, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to avoid hitting a GCA caravan at the airport but the plane stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russ Hall, via Jim Hall; Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA (MHR); 1947