Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57797,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57797
MSN: 10167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NE of Clinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Narrative:
The C-82A Packet transport plane was part of a seven plane convoy travelling from El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF) to Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS).
The pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing when one engine lost power. The pilot brought the aircraft down in a clearing avoiding scattered trees but ploughed through a farm fence. It slid to a stop right side up. There was no fire but a portion of the fuselage was caved in which caused the deaths of four occupants and severely injured a fifth.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
The Evening Independent 18 October 1948, p16

Location