ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL Pe're (DC-3) S-83/83U Ekron-Tel Nof Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL Pe're (DC-3)
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: S-83/83U
MSN: 10142
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ekron-Tel Nof Air Base (   Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ekron-Tel Nof Air Base, Israel
Narrative:
Crashed on landing following engine fire.

Sources:
» Israel Air Force Aircraft Inventories

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org