ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76491 Wiesbaden
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76491
MSN: 32823/16075
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wiesbaden (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt while trying to land in dense fog at night.

Sources:
» http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21959/?page=2
» http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21963/
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Northolt Airport to Wiesbaden AFB as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org