ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) VT-CDZ Banihal Pass
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 January 1949
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Dalmia Jain Airways
Registration: VT-CDZ
MSN: 25867/14422
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Banihal Pass (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU), India
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Narrative:
The airplane went missing near the Banihal Pass. It had taken off from Jammu at 10:43 for a one hour flight to Srinagar.

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Jan 18, 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jammu-Satwari Airport to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2718th loss
  • 917th fatal accident
  • 188th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org