ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York I G-AGJD Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1949
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGJD
MSN: 1210
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Avro York swung to the right during a crosswind takeoff, overcorrected and crashed.

Photos

photo of Avro-685-York-I-G-AGJD
accident date: 01-02-1949
type: Avro 685 York I
registration: G-AGJD
accident date: 01-02-1949
type: Avro 685 York I
registration: G-AGJD
accident date: 01-02-1949
type: Avro 685 York I
registration: G-AGJD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org