ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D-2 (C-54B) 90386 Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D-2 (C-54B)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 90386
MSN: 18372
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO), Germany
Narrative:
The crew forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft landed on its belly and skidded before coming to rest. Fire erupted.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org