Accident Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4) 44-9086,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1949
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9086
MSN: 27312
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Langensalza -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Caught fire & crashed in a field close to Heroldishausen. Two crew members and the two passengers bailed out. 1st/Lt. Royce C. Stephens (pilot) killed. The C-54 was part of Berlin Airlift. The accident was caused by an engine oil leak that resulted in a fire

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
50 Jahre Stiftung Luftbrücke

Location