Accident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chifeng, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three ROC Air Force servicemen defected to Chinese communists on a C-46. Owing to adverse meteorological conditions, they were unable to find the course. As the airplane ran out of fuel over Chifeng, Inner Mongolia, they bailed out and survived.

Sources:

nc.biodiv.tw