ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra CF-TCK Kingston-Palisadoes Airport (KIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Operator:Kenting Aviation
Registration: CF-TCK
MSN: 1474
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kingston-Palisadoes Airport (KIN) (   Jamaica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Narrative:
Swung during takeoff.

Sources:
» Kingston Gleaner March 23,1949
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-08-Super-Electra-CF-TCK
accident date: 22-03-1949
type: Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
registration: CF-TCK

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org