ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57798 Resolute Bay, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57798
MSN: 10168
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:510 km (318.8 mls) NW of Resolute Bay, NU (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB), Canada
Narrative:
Crash-landed on ice of Ellesmere Island, Nunavut after the flight crew became lost. The Packet operated on a supply flight from Frobisher Bay on Baffin Island to Resolute Bay.
Crew rescued by ski-equipped C-47, 28 March 1949.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Brandon Daily Sun March 26,1949
» San Bernardino Sun 27 March 1949, p1
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frobisher Bay Airport, NU to Resolute Airport, NU as the crow flies is 1563 km (977 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org