Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48295,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48295
MSN: 25556/14111
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Edgar Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a storm and came down in a pond and submerged. The bodies of the six occupants found in the submerged wreckage.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 1 April 1949, p1
Madera Tribune 1 April 1949
http://www.accident-report.com