Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336426

Date:Thursday 31 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while attempting to land in an open field near the Pope Field officers club.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 1 April 1949, p1