Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG534,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG534
MSN: HP67/39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Schleswigland RAF Station (WBG) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswigland RAF Station (WBG/ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire on engine start up due to a fuel leak. The aircraft was taking part in the Berlin airlift.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes