Accident Fairchild EC-82A Packet 44-23014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336371

Date:Thursday 14 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild EC-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23014
MSN: 10058
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at the end of the runway at while attempting a take-off at Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB. Several automobiles were damaged.
The aircraft was fitted with Firestone-designed tracked landing gear in 1948.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Youngstown Vindicator 14 July 1948, p1

Location