Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1434,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1949
Time:17:30
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L1434
MSN: 30266
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Polukotelnikovo, Kursk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Tbilisi to Moscow with an en route stop at Kharkov. En route to Moscow, it encountered severe thunderstorms near Belgorod. The crew tried to navigate between two storm cells, flying at heights between 300 and 570 metres. Near Oboyan the aircraft entered an area of severe turbulence and heavy rain, got caught in a strong downwind. The aircraft lost height and impacted a field near Polukotelnikovo.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports