Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-16330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336343

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16330
MSN: 20796
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guam-North Field AFB (UAM) -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-North Field AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire when left engine failed on take-off. Three crew and six passengers unhurt.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 27 August 1949, p2
accident-report.com