Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 October 1949
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16386
MSN: 20852
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Mitchell, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF), United States of America
Destination airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Narrative:
A USAF Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed in an accident on Mount Mitchell, NC, USA. All nine on board were killed.
The airplane departed Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF) at 08:55 on a flight to Mobile, AL. En route it flew into the forested slope of the cloud-shrouded 6684 ft high Mount Mitchell.
The wreckage was located after two days.

Sources:
» The Evening Independent - Oct 7, 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Bolling AFB, DC to Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL as the crow flies is 1351 km (844 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org