ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) XT-805 Mengzi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-805
MSN: 27167/15722
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:120 km (75 mls) from Mengzi (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mengzi Airport, China
Destination airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Airport (HPH/VVCI), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed en route from Mengzi to Haiphong. The wreckage was reportedly spotted in jungle, 75 miles (120 km) from the tin mine town Mengzi.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Singapore Free Press 12 November 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mengzi Airport to Haiphong-Cat Bi Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (278 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org