Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 November 1949 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Trans Asiatic Airlines |
Registration: | HS-TA180 |
MSN: | 20583 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport due to brake failure. The right wing was used to repair Douglas C-47 VR-HDB (c/n 4423) which had suffered major damage at Bhamo, Myanmar requiring a replacement wing.
Sources:
»
Thai Aviation History website
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.