ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HK-305 Páramo Bogueche
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-305
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Páramo Bogueche (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain at an altitude of about 2000 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 29 Nov 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2789th loss
  • 958th fatal accident
  • 219th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org