ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72469 Snag, YT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 January 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 42-72469
MSN: 10574
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Snag, YT (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The USMC Douglas C-54 departed Elmendorf AFB (EDF) on a flight to Great Falls (GFA). It took Amber Airway No.2 over Canada, but failed to arrive at its destination. Last radio contact was at 17:09 near Snag, YT. The wreckage still had not been found by 1951.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: USAAF
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: Accident report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT as the crow flies is 2847 km (1780 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 130th loss
  • 67th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org