Accident Martin JRM-3 Mars 76822,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1950
Time:
Type:Martin JRM-3 Mars
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 76822
MSN: 9266
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360 Wasp Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ke'ehi Lagoon, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Martin Mars flying boat, named "Marshall Mars", suffered an in-flight engine fire and force-landed in Ke'ehi Lagoon, Oahu, HI. The fire continued to spread and when it reached the fuel tanks the aircraft exploded and sank.

Sources:

Old Wings - Martin JRM-3 Mars Air Tankers

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy; Ke'ehi Lagoon, Oahu, HI; 05 April 1950; (publicdomain)