ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina VP-BAO Kingston, Jamaica
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-BAO
MSN: 118
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Kingston, Jamaica (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a ferry flight from Miami, USA to Kingston, Jamaica via Nassau, Bahamas following inspections and repairs. During the flight from Nassau to Kingston, both engine's failed and the aircraft was forced to alight on the sea south of Kingston. There were no injuries to the 4 crew. The aircraft later sank.

Probable Cause:

Findings:
(1) The primary cause of the accident was the failure of both engines due to stoppage of fuel supply. This resulted in a forced alighting in a heavy sea with subsequent damage due to which the aircraft sank.
(2) The accident Enquiry Board considers that the following were contributory factors to the accident:
(a) Incorrect installation of Fuel Shut Off cocks.
(b) Failure to rectify fuel sight gauges.
(c) Seizure of fuel selector valves precluding proper pre-flight fuel system checks in Miami and Nassau.
(d) Inadequate final handing over inspection of aircraft.
(e) Inadequate acceptance inspection of aircraft.
(f) Weather conditions at Kingston which precluded a more direct approach.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau International Airport to Kingston Airport as the crow flies is 788 km (493 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org