ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Madagascar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 June 1950
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Madagascar (   Madagascar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Air Base (TNR/FMMA), Madagascar
Destination airport:Tamatave Airport (TMM/FMMT), Madagascar
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52 of the French Air Force went missing during a domestic flight in Madagascar. Last radio contact was 32 minutes before it was scheduled to land at Tamatave, at 09:30.
Nine people survived the crash and were rescued after about three weeks in the tropical forest after two survivors walked for more than two weeks and found assistance from a natives village.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 14 June 1950, p1
» St. Petersburg Times - Jun 14, 1950
» Alain Truchat

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Air Base to Tamatave Airport as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org