Accident Douglas DC-3C OK-WAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336119

Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WAB
MSN: 9367
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Košice -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed near Košice following an on board fire. The copilot survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

Czech accidents web site

Location