ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX499 Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 September 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX499
MSN: 445
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) off Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Narrative:
The Valetta was practicing a single engine (asymmetric) overshoot at RAF Khormaksar when the remaining engine failed. The aircraft ditched off the coast.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org