ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-49030 Truckee, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 October 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49030
MSN: 26291/14846
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NNW of Truckee, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed. The wreckage and three bodies were found in May 1951 at Independence Lake, during a search for two drowned fishermen.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Oct 28, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ogden-Hill AFB, UT to Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA as the crow flies is 843 km (527 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org