Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336051

Date:Thursday 2 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-189
MSN: 10426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bridgeport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a ferry flight. The flight was unable to land in a blinding rainstorm at their destination. The crew decided to bailed out of their C-119C near Brandwood, Nashville, Tennessee. The aircraft continued for 100 miles and crashed near Bridgeport, Alabama.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
San Bernardino Sun 3 November 1950, p27