Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 4 November 1950 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1) |
Operator: | Central Aérea |
Registration: | PP-IBC |
MSN: | 4360 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vitoria Da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV), Brazil |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Engine vibration during the takeoff roll caused the pilot-in-command to reduce engine power to abandon the takeoff. The co-pilot then inadvertently selected gear up, causing the DC-3 to settle onto its belly.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Co-pilot inadvertently retracted landing gear. 2) Propeller hub failure on the left engine during takeoff."
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.