ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) NZ3549 Hobsonville Air Base (NZHB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3549
MSN: 33482/16734
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Hobsonville Air Base (NZHB) (   New Zealand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hobsonville Air Base (NZHB), New Zealand
Narrative:
Crashed into sea off Hobsonville after suffering engine failure while practising single engine approaches.

Sources:
» The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org