ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) OB-PAU-201 Cuzco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PAU-201
MSN: 32740/15992
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cuzco (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Maldonado Airport (PEM/SPTU), Peru
Destination airport:Quincemil Airport (UMI/SPIL), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Maldonado Airport to Quincemil Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org