ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A CU-T7 Holguín Airport (HOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T7
MSN: 11646
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Holguín Airport (HOG) (   Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG), Cuba
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing at Holguín Airport, Cuba, in dense fog. A fire erupted near one of the engines.
Thirteen occupants were injured.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Diario de la marina 26 November 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport to Holguín-Frank Pais Airport as the crow flies is 671 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org