ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) T-446 Bandung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-446
MSN: 32692/15944
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Bandung (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tasikmalaya/Cibeureum Airport (TSY/WICM), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Galunggung.
One of the pilots was Sjamsuddin Noor. In 1970 the airport of Banjarmasin was named after him.

Sources:
» De vrije pers 29-11-1950
» L'Unitá 29-11-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandung Airport to Tasikmalaya/Cibeureum Airport as the crow flies is 89 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2899th loss
  • 1016th fatal accident
  • 190th worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org