Accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 50767,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 50767
MSN: 26303/14858
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hagaru-ri Airstrip -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yonpo Airfield
Destination airport:Hagaru-ri Airstrip
Narrative:
A USMC R4D-6 transport plane was flying a heavy load of artillery ammo to Marines at Hagaru-ri.
The aircraft landed hard on the rough, undulated surface of the emergency airstrip, causing the load to shifted. One of the propellers dug into an up slope. This caused the plane to skew off to one side, collapsing the landing gear. All aboard survived.
The aircraft was set on fire on December 6 to destroy it and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.

Sources:

www.chosinreservoir.com