ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52 328/F-RBEH Tourane
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 328/F-RBEH
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tourane (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident at Tourane (now known as Da Nang). Two Ju-52 aircraft were involved: 328/F-RBEH and 384/F-RBDK.
Press reports indicate that a total of 30 occupants on both planes were killed. The exact number of passengers on board each plane is unknown. Fifteen on each plane is just an estimate.

Sources:
» servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr
» Kalgoorlie Miner

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 647th loss
  • 276th fatal accident
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org