Accident Junkers Ju-52 384/F-RBDK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 384/F-RBDK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tourane -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident at Tourane (now known as Da Nang). Two Ju-52 aircraft were involved: 328/F-RBEH and 384/F-RBDK.
Press reports indicate that a total of 30 occupants on both planes were killed. The exact number of passengers on board each plane is unknown. Fifteen on each plane is just an estimate.

Sources:

servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr
Kalgoorlie Miner