ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) LV-ACH Cobo, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACH
MSN: 13027
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cobo, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane crashed near the 373 km mark of highway 2. There was one survivor, an eight year old girl.
The flight hade departed Mar del Plata at 22:08 and was bound for Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Local newspapers were inconclusive about the number of occupants. Three crew members and twelve passengers were named. But it has also been suggested that as many as 18 may have been on board.

Sources:
» El Litoral 30-12-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mar del Plata Airport, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2913th loss
  • 1023rd fatal accident
  • 203rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org