ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60 Lodestar EC-ADZ Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60 Lodestar
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: EC-ADZ
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when an engine failed after takeoff. It was on a delivery flight to the Spanish Air Force, where it would have received the serial T.4-10.

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 5 January 1951, p13/ (Madrid) 6 January 1951, p14
» Aeroplano: Revista de Historia Aeronáutica, 2009, Nº 27

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org