ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AHPD Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Operator:Hunting Air Travel
Registration: G-AHPD
MSN: 134
First flight: 1946-11-13 (4 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD) (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Destination airport:Bovingdon RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Viking G-AHPD took off from Bordeaux at 14:10 UTC for a flight to Bovingdon. Climbing through 50 m, the pilot throttled down to initial climbing speed. The no. 1 engine then suddenly began to lose power. This engine was shut down, propeller feathered and full power applied to the remaining no. 2 engine. Altitude could not be maintained, causing the crew to decide upon a belly landing. The aircraft slid for about 100 m before coming to rest.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The disconnecting of the articulated control rod of the propeller governor due to the lack of a split pin on the governor spindle and to the nut of the ball-joint of the control spindle having been unscrewed by force."

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (13-14)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport to Bovingdon RAF Station as the crow flies is 762 km (476 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org