Accident Douglas DC-3D PP-NAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335862

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1951
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3D
Owner/operator:Linha Aérea Transcontinental Brasileira
Registration: PP-NAL
MSN: 42979
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gramacho, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Struck high ground at a height of 180 feet in poor visibility. The crew were flying VFR in IFR conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Disregard of flight regulations- during an instrument flight the pilot attempted a descent over an area where the minimum safe height was 1200 feet."

Sources:

Folha da Manhã, 7-6-1951

Location