Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 16 June 1951 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Dalstroi Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-H986 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1950 |
Total airframe hrs: | 332 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 45 km (28.1 mls) SW of Omsukchan ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Omsukchan Airport (UHMF), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 departed Magadan Airport on a flight to Seymchan and Omsukchan. The weather conditions on the route were fine. On board were 6 passengers (two of them children), 2 crew members and 253 kg of cargo. Having passed the village of Strelka, the captain decided to change the route without permission, setting course directly to Omsukchan. En route the flight encountered deteriorating weather. Instead of returning to Seymchan, the captain decided to fly along the gorge between the clouds and the mountain range. Under the clouds, the plane entered a precipitation zone in the form of snow with icing conditions.
The aircraft was not able to clear the summit of a 1400 m mountain. The main landing gear struts hit the side of the mountain and were torn away, the lower wings and the propeller received significant damage. The fuselage sustained significant damage.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan Airport to Omsukchan Airport as the crow flies is 388 km (242 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.