ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 730 registration unknown Kentira
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic b730 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet 730
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 02
First flight: 1946-06-14 (5 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kentira (   Morocco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An unregistered Breguet 730 flying boat, named "Sirius", crashed while on approach to the Oued Sebou River at Kentira, Morocco.
The aircraft, on a flight from Saint-Mandrier, France, flew too low and hit a power line on approach. The pilot tried to go around but one wing touched the ground and the aircraft crashed in the river.

Sources:
» Wikipedia : Breguet 730

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org