ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N2949 Geneva-on-the-Lake, Lake Erie, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:General Tire & Rubber Co.
Registration: N2949
MSN: J-12
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Geneva-on-the-Lake, Lake Erie, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Heavy landing on water, stalled on attempted recovery.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org