Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-N566,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1951
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N566
MSN: 10947301
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lena River near Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed when taking off with the gust locks on the ailerons still attached. The aircraft crashed into the Lena River, 500 metres from the banks and sank.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru