ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-2 N90662 Kingston
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:10:10 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N90662
MSN: 49
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:4146
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA18
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Kingston (   Jamaica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Flightnumber:PA507
Narrative:
PanAm Flight 507 departed Miami, at 07:00 and made a routine scheduled stop at Camagüey, Cuba. The flight departed there on schedule at 09:00, cleared under visual flight rules direct to Kingston, Jamaica. At 10:03 Flight 507 reported its position to Palisadoes Airport Tower, Kingston, as 20 miles north and a little later was cleared into the traffic pattern for runway 14. The flight acknowledged this clearance and shortly thereafter reported that the field was in sight. Palisadoes Tower then advised Flight 507 of the presence of a local squall between Kingston and the approach end of runway 14, with heavy rain at the airport, and suggested a low approach. The first approach was abandoned due to the bad weather. The Convair circled the airport and descended into the water of Kingston Harbour about 800 feet short of the runway. A motor launch from a nearby salvage vessel arrived alongside the wrecked aircraft in a matter of minutes and took the survivors ashore. The wreckage floated for a short time, then sank, leaving only a part of the tail group and one wing visible above the surface of the water.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The serious error in judgement and piloting technique on the part of the co-pilot and the failure of the captain to recognize the error and take over the controls in sufficient time to take corrective action."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0074

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport to Kingston Airport as the crow flies is 401 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org