ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-YPX Ubatuba, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YPX
MSN: 9154
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ubatuba, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 passenger plane, registered PP-YPX, departed Rio de Janeiro at 18:10 on a domestic flight to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. The airplane failed to arrive at São Paulo and was declared missing.
The wreckage was found after about two days near Ubatuba.

Sources:
» Reading Eagle - Sep 20, 1951
» Folha da Manhã - Sep 18, 1951
» Folha da Manhã - Sep 20, 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org